School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. There is a stone in the graveyard in Kilcummin and it is said that anyone who wanted revenge on their neighbour would turn the stone in the night and a great storm would rise and carry the person away. People from all parts of the world used to come and they used to turn the stone.
    There was one woman and she had badness in for her neighbour. She turned the stone in the night and immediately a great storm arose and the man was carried off.
    The priests that were in Ballina heard it and they came down. There was an old man in the village named Martin Hughes
    Kilcummin, Co. Mayo
    Teresa Kelly