School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. The Priest and the Colonel.
    Once upon a time there lived in Lacken a good basket-maker. He had one daughter who used to sell the baskets for him.
    One day as she was going selling them, she met a gentleman as she was plucking flowers on the side of the road. He said "Young lady what are you doing there and what have you in the beautiful basket?"
    Well Sir I have some flowers I am after plucking, and baskets I am selling for my father, when you go home said the colonel ask your father to make two like that for me. And bring them to the Castle of Lacken.
    When the girl went home
    Lackan, Co. Mayo