School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. Long ago there were not many schools in this place before Banagher school was built. There was an old school in Forge Village a few yards from the public road. It was a plain house with two apartments. One of the apartments was for the children and the school master was living in the other apartment. His name was Mr. Hogan and the mistress's name was Miss Tique. She is still living in a place called Palm Hill nearby.
    But she died some time ago. There were no slates on the school. It was thatched with straw and the village people
    Mary Mc Hale
    Carrowtrasna, Co. Mayo