School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. (continued from previous page)
    grew a hillock and it is there yet. The highest spring tide never crossed it and it is called "The Fisherman's Crocán.
    Some time after Saint Patrick travelled through Foghill and the children of Foghill threw stones at him and he cursed them. He got sorry again and he changed the curse off them, and he put the curse on the ferns and the rushes and on the thatch of the stacks of oats and he said the children of Foghill would have no sense till they reached the age of twelve years. He continued converting the people of Foghill
    It was all a wood in them days.
        1. saints