School: Beann-chorr (roll number 13808)

Banagher, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Hairt

1. How Saint Cummin Came to Kilcummin
    Long time ago there lived a man in Kilcummin named Maughan. This man had a cow and every day she was let out in the morning. She used not come back till evening. She had a lot of milk and he did not know what was the cause of her having such a lot of milk. One day he watched her and he saw her going down to the shore. He followed her and he found her licking a little box. He opened the box and found there a little child. His name was Saint Cummin. Maughan carried the box home with him. He left it down in a field next his own and these sprung up there. He then carried home the box and he kept the child. Some time after
    Kilcummin, Co. Mayo
    Mary Mc Hale