School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Boxty was another kind of bread they ate and sometimes people went from house to house making boxty and they would make as much as would last them for a few days.
    First they would grate the potatoes with a grater made by themselves out of a large sheet of tin which they bored with a big nail. Then they would squeeze the juice out of them and they would take the starch and mix it with new milk and salt and thicken it with flour.
    Then they would put it on the griddle to bake and eat it hot with lots of butter. Each person would go home satisfied from the boxty-party after eating their fill.
    1. products
    Kathleen Duggan