School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. There was not as much bread eaten in my mother's time as there is now. The food they ate mostly was porridge and potatoes.
    Often times they would make an oat-meal cake. The oatmeal would be ground by themselves as there was a pair of mill-stones in many places in the parish. The two rocks are in the river which devides Carrowmore from Cloonalaghan at the end of Paddy Scanlon's land Carrowmore.
    The men would get two big rocks and bore a big round hole in the center of each. Then they had some way for turning the stones on one
    1. products
    Kathleen Duggan