School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

another man outside to watch afraid any duck might escape.
    However the man inside would hand out the drake to the minister and he would try the drake and let him go.
    Then the man outside would catch the drake again and give him to the man inside on the opposite door to where the minister was waiting for the duck to come out.
    The man inside was not giving the minister any duck atal but was letting them out on the other door and handing out the drake instead.
    Every time the minister got the drake he said, "Be garra" that duck is very narrow it will be a while before she will lay.
    The minister was satisfied when he had found out that the ducks were not laying as he thought but every time he would go to try them he got tricked.
    Kathleen Duggan
    Miss Ellen Franklin