School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    While Nell was rubbing the ointment on the baby her own eye got very itchy and she put up her finger to scratch it, not thinking of the little man's warning, and Nell's eye became blind. Then with the blind eye she could see all the fairies around her and from that she could see the fairies.
    When she had her work done the little man left her home but she saw that it was on an old plough she was riding instead of a white horse as she came on.
    Shortly afterwards there was a fair in Lacken as there was a fair held in it each year and Nell was at the fair. While she was sitting down in a little tent where the match-making was going on for her, the little man came in but nobody saw him except Nell with her blind eye.
    The little man went straight to where Nell was sitting and stuck a "cravinin" up in her nose.
    Kathleen Duggan