School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    He was very long away, and the other brother started hoking with his hands until he had a place big enough for it to fit. So he hid it, and when he was going home he met the other brother coming out.
    "Where are you going?" said the other brother to him. "I hid the gold under the moon and it is all right." Then they went home thinking that the gold was in the best place, until one day they wanted some of the gold to buy something they wanted, and when they went to look for it they could not find it. Every where they went they were under the moon.
    There is a grave in Lissadrone where those two brothers were buried and the old people say that it is there the gold is. Some people in Lissadrone went to look for it but they could not find it. They dug about a foot and they saw something shining in the clay and they all thought it was the gold
    Eileen Mulloy
    John Mulloy