School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo

Mrs Bernard Duggan
    2. Address: Carrowmore Lacken
    3. Age: 47 years
    4. Occupation: Housework
    5. Where was she born and where did she spend her life? She was born in Cloonalaghan and there she spent her life 'till she got married. Then she came living to Carrowmore.
    6. The date this was written: 25-3-'38
    The Wells.
    There are two blessed wells in my parish. Saint Patrick's well in Foghill and Saint Cumin's well in Killcummin.
    People visit St Patrick's well on St Patrick's Day every year but only a few people go there. It is what they promise to do a station and then they go there to fulfil their promise and each person leaves something at the well before they go away from it.
    When a person wants to perform a station they take off their shoes and go around the well and around
    Kathleen Duggan
    Mrs Bernard Duggan