School: An Cheathrú Mhór

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Glacáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Mid-wife) who lived in Ballycastle was expecting her daughter home from America and when she heard the coach going down the street she ran to the door to see her daughter coming out of a carriage and what did she see passing but the dead coach.
    She went into the kitchen to tell the news to the house-full who were waiting and they followed it to see where would it go.
    They followed it until it came to the Coast-guard Station. There it stopped and an old man tumbled out of it and went into his house.
    It was found out in the end that it was the old officer who was Head over the Coast-guards, and he used to go to visit a friend of his who lived in Heathfield.
    Evert night he used to get drunk and he had the coach specially to carry him home and old Patsy O'Hara of the Gate-House used to wheel him home in the coach, and that was the coach that frightened many people.
    Kathleen Duggan
    St Patricks N.S.