School: Cill Bhríde (roll number 13476)

Kilbride, Co. Mayo
Antoine Ó Murchadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 7a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0141, Page 7a

1. (continued from previous page)
    bone. The glasain léana is used for curing soar throat. This is how it is used. A person has to warm a flag and get another stone and break it up and leave a tundish over it. You suck the steam through the tundish.
  2. To make a potato pit you first have to dig the ground about a foot deep and two feet and a half wide. The potatoes are picked and sorted dry and are then spilt in the pit and built up in a triangular shape at each end. The top of the pit is only about four inches wide. Then are then thatched with rushes and covered with clay outside the rushes. They are left there until early spring.
    The principal varieties of potatoes sown
    Paddy Mc Donnell