School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Mermaids are sea women. The upper part of them is human and the lower part is fish. They have very long hair. It is said they come in on a rock and comb their long hair. They are very rare to be seen. Trawlers sometimes catch them in their fishing nets. People do not like to see a mermaid while fishing because it is thought to be a sign of danger. They have a terrible weight. They live on their prey, and their prey is fish. No mermaid was ever seen at the sea near this district, but once a mermaid was caught by a trawler in a fishing net at Donegal. She was six Cart weight.
    Maura Mc Hale
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo