School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Animals of the Farm
    We have cows at home. There are no names on them. The cows stable is called the cow house. Straw or hay is put as a bedding for cows and calves. Cows and calves are tied with chains. A horse shoe is driven in the wall and the chain is put in the horse shoe. Animals are tied in the field. A cow's head is tied to her front leg. Two legs on the same side are tied together. That is called a sidelong. A graip and spade are crossed at the cow's head and a red ribbon is tied on her tail before calving.
    The sign of the cross is made with milk on the cow's hip after milking. Some people are supposed to have a bad eye. Anything they look at won't thrive. If anyone
    Mary Kate Doherty
    Knockaun, Co. Mayo