School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. 1. Long ago roads were made with gravel and stones which were got at the sea. A great number of roads were made during the famine of 1846. During the famine the people were paid by the Committee with so much Indian meal for their days work. Before the famine the people were paid with money for the making of roads. Every person got a shilling for his day's work. The people of this district used go journeys of ten miles every morning and come back after their day's work again in the evening. They got the gravel up from the sea by banking gravel into creels on horses backs. During the famine the road from Ballycastle to Lacken was made. Also the present
        1. public infrastructure
    Maura Mc Hale