School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. The "Gobán Saor" was a great mason. He travelled through the country building houses. It was he built the round tower of Killala. When he had finished the people got jealous of him. They wanted to have the tower but they did not want him to live. They took the scaffolds from him and he could not come down. He cried to them to let him down but they would not. There was a fool in the district who happened to go by at the time. He asked the "Gobán Saor" what was wrong with him.He said that the people would not let him down. The fool said "isn't it easier to take off two stones than to put up one". He started knocking down the tower. When the people saw him
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Peter Doherty