Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in to his dinner he took off his coat. The man of the house asked him, "why did you take off your coat when you came in to your dinner and you did not take it off you in the field," The man said it is easy to keep working with them but the devil wouldn't keep eating with them.
  2. About 120 years there live a tailor down by the sea in Portnahalla. Barrett was his name. His sister lived with him. He was known to have money. A little while after midnight one night six robbers came to his house. When they tried to get his money he began to fight, and they killed him. He could be between sixty and seventy
      1. people
    James Mc Hale