School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dukes pardon. The priest said to her "go home now and your will find Duke asleep", and when she went home Duke was asleep and all the days of his life he had crutches.
  2. The Ormsbys of the Glen, lived long ago. They had a garden of cabbage and on each head of cabbage there was a big worm. The people sent for two priests and the two priests came to the house. The first priest got afraid of the worms and the second priest pushed him on. The priests were half an hour reading andno worm fell and after another while all the worms fell off except one worm. One of the priests hit it with the back of his book and killed her.
    Mrs Thomas Munnelly
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo
  3. One night a man was letting out a pig to her food. When she was going out she ran between his two legs and she carried him on her back. When he came back he said he was hurt and he went