Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    told Father Flanagan about the devils. He came to the garden and began praying. Then after a while the priest stood on the wall and shouted thirteen times so the devils fell dead except one of them which went under a gullet but the priest killed him.
  2. Duke Ormbsys of the Glen, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo envoited Father Flanagan to a feast. The priest came to the feast and during the feast the priest and Duke began arguing. Duke got up out of his seat and he tried to hit the priest with the chair he was sitting on. The priest that was in his chair, took a jug of wine and flung it at the Duke. The jug fastened to the wall. The priest walked down the avenue Duke had to be tied with a rope, because he was eating the shoulders of himself. The next day the Duke's wife came to the priest asking
    Mrs Munnelly
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo