School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. 1. Two priests lived in a parish and one of them turned a minister. Every evening the Catholic people went fishing in one boat, and the Protestant in an other boat. Every evening the Catholics got very little fish and the other people got a lot of fish. The priest then turned the fish for the Protestants into fish with rats' heads. In the evening the Protestants asked the priest what they did to him when he put rats' heads on the fish. Then the priest changed them into proper fish again, and from that day on the Catholics got as the Protestants. Then the Protestants asked the minister had he the power that the priest had, and he said, "I had power one time but I have no power now since I turned a minister." When
    Pat Doherty
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo