School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the children that were to be found. They set off to seek safety and bringing Jesus with them. As they were going they met a shepherd minding sheep. The Blessed Virgin asked the shepherd where should they find safety and the shepherd said that he would mind Jesus. The shepherd wrapped his coat around the Child, and Jesus became a lamb, and ever since Jesus is called the Lamb of God.
  2. 7. One day Our Lord was on His banishment and He met two men sowing oats and he passed away. The next day the oats were ripe and the Jews asked the reapers if they saw any man passing by, and they answered, "The day we were sowing this oats" "indé,indé", said the Reilesch and that is why the Reilesch is useless ever since.
    Mrs Franklin
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo