School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Portmanholle. Ballycastle, Co, Mayo Long long ago the rest of the bog was higher than the ráithín. All the bog is cut away from it now. It is the highest place in the townland now. Then a person walks on it. He shakes the bog around it. A big badger was seen shaving himself about eight o clock on a moonlight night. There is a hole in the middle of the ráithín and barrows in the sides of it. There were knives and pieces of ropes found beside it. Lights were seen on the top of it and singing and dancing were heard on it. The time of the black and tan's the people used to hide in it, and this night they heard a motor can going round it.