School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Stacks of oats were thrown down and laps of hay were blown into rivers and brought away with the flood, and brought out to sea.
    Once upon a time about eighty years ago, six boats from Lacken and Cull Cummin went down fishing to the North. They stayed fishing for a fornight and then the fishing was over. They could not go home because the sea was too rough and they could not go home. All the fish they got they had to sell them to pay for their lodging. One day a woman asked a handkerchief off one of the men and he gave it to her and she put three knots on the handkerchief. The sea got calm and they could come home. They set out for home and when they were near landing
  2. (no title)

Once upon a time about eighty years ago, six boats from Lacken and Cill Cummin went down fishing to the North.

Once upon a time about eighty years ago, six boats from Lacken and Cill Cummin went down fishing to the North. They stayed fishing for a fornight and then the fishing was over. They could not go home because the sea was too rough and they could not go home. All the fish they got they had to sell them to pay for their lodging. One day a woman asked a handkerchief off one of the men and he gave it to her and she put three knots on the handkerchief. The sea got calm and they could come home. They set out for home and when they were near landing
    Children of Killeen National School
    Killeen, Co. Mayo