Scoil: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was a calm evening and the boats were out fishing in Lacken and Poll an Chaisleáin. It was on the 27th November 1839. They all came safe but three men in one boat. They were hurling near Ballina and there came a thick fog and a breeze of wind and they had to leave the field. That night there were houses blown and cattle drowned by floods. A beggar was up from the north and in Tom Mac Nultys house Carrowcur, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo. she was lodged. She told them to give her a reaping hook and she put the hook in the fire and then she put the Coulter of the plough in the door. She told them not to go out and nothing should be stirred on them.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Martin Healy