School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Long ago people used to wear Frieze suits. Stockings and other goods were knitted out of the thread that was spun. To make frieze suits, people put water, wool, and blue dye into a pot. The pot was left beside the fire for two weeks. The wool was taken out of the pot and the water spilled away. Then the wool was carded. After that it was spun into fine thread. Then the weaver, weaved it. When that was done it was sent to the thickening mill. Afterwards it was sent to the cloodger to press it. Then the suits were made by the tailor. Two lines of buttons were put in the coat, and the same in the waist coat.