School: Cillín

Killeen, Co. Mayo
Pádraic Ó Hubáin

1. Along the seashore in Castletown, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo. there are the ruins of an old castle to be seen tet. Long ago there lived in this castle two giants and a small man about three feet in height. Every day the small man used to be cutting diamonds and precious jewels out of stones, at the seashore. One day he was sitting on a rock at the shore and on seeing a ship approaching the land he thought it was a pirate ship and he ran home and he told the giants that a pirate ship was coming. One of the giants ran away with the money towards Down Patrick Head. Killeen Ballycastle Co. Mayo. When the pirates arrived at the castle they banished the giants and then the pirates searched for the gold and they went away again. The giants were never seen or heard of again.
    Martin Tighe
    Muingrevagh, Co. Mayo