School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. Long ago people all wore home spun clothes and there was a weaver in every village. Every household had their own sheep and the wool of the sheep was made into thread by the women and afterwards taken to the weaver to be made into flannel. When that was done it was made into suits by travelling tailors who went around the country making clothes at that time. Long ago almost every household grew flax and from that they made their own linen clothes. In the olden times people would not have any respect for a man who did not wear a linen shirt going to Mass.
    Maureen Mennis
    Sralagagh East, Co. Mayo