School: Baile an Chaisil C., Clochar na Trócaire

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Aingeal

1. Baile Phortuigh is a considerable tract of land,about an Irish mile in length bounded on the south by Poll a' Phúca stream, on the east by the Ballinglen river, on the west by the Farm Mountains, and on the north by Killena. In olden times it was looked upon as being the playground of the fairies. When the fairies held their games and sports there usually used to be sentinel's posted so that the fairies the south side of Poll a' Phúca stream could not come amongst the fairies of Baile Phortuigh. One night or so the legend has it, that a fairy got past the sentinels and came amongst the fairies of Baile Phortuigh. They chased her, and when they came to the boundry stream "Poll a' Phúca" the moon hid its face behind a cloud and the fairy that was chased leaped into the stream, where there
    May Timlin
    Ballinglen, Co. Mayo