School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. In our Grandfathers time the youngsters never wore boots until they reached the age of about twenty or twenty two years.
    There were people of both sexes who never wore boots, and those people were very healthy, and were never sick or never needed Glasses in their old age. Children go barefooted during the Summer. People are most careful not to throw out dirty water at night.
    They are boots made in this district. The people had always this job. There were more shoemakers in the past than now. Clogs were not worn long ago. People wear clogs still.
    The old people knew how to tan hides, and turn them into leather. Leather was tanned in
    Eddie Gilmartin