School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. We have a churn at home and it is about two feet in height. It is a round one. It is worked by a handle that is going through the centre of the churn and that handle turns the dash.
    There are different makes of churns for instance the Barrel churn the Machine churn and the Dash churn. There are three parts in our churn namely the dash the handle and the lid. We usually churn every week at home. My father and myself always help to make the churn and we usually have the butter made in a half of an hour. When we are about half way through the churning my mother puts cold water into the churn.
    There are certain superstitious people and when they are given a churn they
    Joe Corcoran