School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. St Brigids Day is also called "Candlemass Day" Long ago night times was reckoned by candles. At this particular season, a certain sized candle was burnt from lighting up time to bed time. This is the day when candles were blessed in the chapels to be kept in the case of serious illness or accident which might end in death.
    Farmers consider this the time when when to have enough of provisions for themselves and their cattle. They should have "Leath fataí, leath fuaidar ar lá Brígidhe" There is an old saying "If candlemas day be mild and clear there will be two winters in that year"
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke