School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Potatoes are the principal crop sown in this district (Ballyglen).
    Everyone who owns land sows potatoes. The land is very rich and suitable for potatoes and produces the very best and most abundant crop. The manure is usually spread over the ground to be ploughed. This makes it easier of cultivation but in the poorer districts the manure is forked in single lines on the ploughed land and then the plough closes in the clay upon the manure.
    The seed potatoes after being a few days cut in "sets" are laid in the centre of the drill on the manure. Then as a rule the clay is shovelled on to cover the sets. A light covering until the growth is well started and the stalks begin to break the clay. The plough then goes along in the furrow and completes the covering of the potatoes. This is called
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke