School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Potatoes are grown in every farm in this town-land (Ballinglen)
    The usual area under potatoes on each farm is about one acre. The owner of the farm or his son prepared the ground, the land here being very good and rich the stable manure is scattered over the ground and then it is ploughed.
    This makes the ground in heavy clay much more easily worked when it comes to the drilling part. The potatoes are sown in drills which are made with the plough. In small kitchen gardens this is done by spade work and is sometimes in ridges:- Wooden ploughs were used by some farmers in the past, these ploughs had reversible socks. The ploughman at the end of a furrow raised the plough touches a lever with his foot and the sock with a little dexterous move by the ploughman turned the other way and the lever sprang
    Dan Lenihan
    Mrs Polke