School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. My townland is called Ballinglen because of its natural position. It is a valley running between two hills and the land is very fertile.
    The parish is called Ballycastle and the Barony of Tyrawley. Eighteen families live here, about forty all told, six of them are over seventy years but only one old woman speaks the Irish language.
    About sixteen are children. In the past the names Laing and Joynt were most common but only one family of each name now remains. The townland was thickly populated before the famine but that and the emmigration to Australia and America has left many old houses in ruins and other evidences can be seen of where there were houses, - such as small gardens with shrubs growing and little closed up gate-ways in the fences by the road-side and else-where. One or two villages were entirely deserted. Their names and the inhabitants are long since dead. In recent years the houses
    Ballinglen, Co. Mayo
    John Lenihan