School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Ballinglen my home district gets its name from being a glen or valley running between two small hills. The land is very fertile and the water is the very best. But because of the lie of the land in parts the work of tilling the ground is hard on man and beast. Keerglen river flows through it to the sea. There are only nine children of school going age, the rest about seven are infants. There are 18 families comprising forth five persons altogether living in Ballinglen. Six are old and now over seventy. I dont know that they are good story tellers excep[t one old women who speaks Irish. There are old houses in ruins and many other evidences of the town land being thickly papulated in the past, but we hear of some who emigrated and
    Ballinglen, Co. Mayo
    Dan Lenihan