School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. This is a romping game - one of the pary takes the name of "Huntsman" and the others call themselves "Coat Day" "Gun Sh[?] "Flash" and "Chair". Chairs for all players but one are placed in a double row back to back. The huntsman walking around then proceed in imagination to dress himself for the hunt calling for his coat gun and chair. At each word the player who represent the article called for rises and lays hold of his coat tail. When all have been called out the huntsman begins to run round and round the chairs. Suddenly he shouts "bang" and seats himself in the nearest chair and his followers immediately scramble to get a place.
    The chairless one pays a forfeit takes a chair and retires until only the huntsman is left who then calls the forfeit. One of the party who has
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke