School: Ballycastle Boys' (roll number 14290)

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Hounds and Hares.
    I corner is used as a den for the hare. Then the following words are said by one of the players and as he says each word he points his finger towards each of the players:-
    "Ittle, Ottle, blue bottle,
    Ittle, Ottle out."
    When this is said (the player) the speaker's finger is pointed to is told to remove from the group. This is done with the remaining players until half the players are "out".
    Then all these players (are called) that are out are called "hares" and the remaining boys are called "hounds". All the "hares" then run to their dens with the "hounds" after them. If any of the "hares" are caught before they reach the den they are "hounds" and the catchers are hares.
    This is carried on until the players stop.
    Blindman Buff.