School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Among our wild animals are the fox, the hare, the rabbit, the weasel and the badger. Each go these animals has his own kind of den. The rabbit, the fox, the weasel and the badger make their dens underground or in an old fence, while the hare usually makes his in a whin bush.
    The Fox
    The fox for instance is a very wise animal. Many stories are told about his wisdom and sagacity. Herareby steals fowl from his nearby farmer unless the latter touches his den or tried to inquire him or his family.
    One cold night a fox climbed into the roof of a small hen, house and seeing a small hole in the (ro) (tatched) roof her scraped until it became twice as big as a small pot. Then he jumped inside. He killed all the foul and drank their blood.
    When all the foul were dead and the fox hardly able to stand up after his great feed he began to jump up in hopes to get out by the way he came in but it was (too)
    AT0041: The Wolf Overeats in the Cellar
    Brendan Mc Andrew