School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. History of Place.
    Down Feeney is situated in the Parish of the Ballycastle. It is so called after a Bishop who once lived there. This Bishop was a very charitable man and was dearly loved by all his parishioners as the following narrative tells us. During the persecution of the Catholics. The parishioners on the instructions of their Bishop erected underground caves and there concealed their Bishop although large sums of money were offered as bribes for any information which would lead to the capture of their beloved Bishop. The poor people by their loyalty would not accept them.
    Here their bishop lay offering up the sacrifice of the Holy Mass and prayers for his flock until through sufferings and hardships he passed away to his eternal reward and to-day his grave may be pointed out by a huge stone standing over 20 feet which was raised as a memorial in his memory.
    Doonfeeny Lower, Co. Mayo
    Thomas Pryal