Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About a hundred years ago a terrible storm swept over the British Island but Ireland seemed to get the worst of it. It did untold damage and many people lost their lives, the roofs and walls of houses were levelled and the occupants were in many cases killed. In the extreme West where the squalls struck very hard, as it blew from the north West, the superstitious ones thought the storm was a protest from heaven against the exhumation of the body for inquest of a Revenue Officer who was assaulted and died as a result. The man's name was Reynolds and in this particular part the storm has always been referred to as "Reynolds Night".
    1. processes and phenomena
    Dan Lenihan