School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    Straining every muscle in their bodies they tried every way of escape from the bottomless sea but in vain.
    However there were people on the shore at that particular time and they heard the poor fishermens' cries for help, but they dared not go out to aid them or they too would be caught in the grips of the mountainous waves.
    After a time the boat capsized and was dashed against a rock and all it's occupants were flung head long into the bottomless sea.
    The people on the shore saw this happen and some of tem who were famous swimmers tried to rescue their companions, but all in vain. Only one young man who was a daring swimmer escaped. Two of these unfortunate fishermen were found the next day. The rest were never found. Lost never to be found again. Perhaps they were eaten by sharks just as they were lost.
    Brendan Mc Andrew
    Ballycastle.