Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. A Belderrig Disaster of 1740
    It was in the late Autumn of 1740 when a boat full of poor fishermen from the mountainous district of Belderrig lost their lives in the small little bay of Belderrig.
    The day dawned foggy and misty when these poor unfortunate fishermen gathered their crew together and decided to go out fishing. Having no other way of livelrhood and in need of money to support their families and themselves they went out to sea.
    However the gale allowed them go out about a mile before it started. When it did start they were fishing peacefully and talking to one another about their good luck on that particular day, but they boasted too soon.
    Now the sea was getting rougher and rougher every minute. At last the poor men realised their danger when too late. They vainly tried to escape from the clutches of the merciless waves.
    Brendan Mc Andrew
    William Healy