School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    raibh mac Seáin Uí Túathbhaill ag á fhreastal agus gur ceart cosg a cur leis. Cúalaidh an Sagart seo agus d'imthigh sé go h áit dárbh ainm Clochán Líath. D'fan sé annsin go bfhúair sé bás.
    Deirtear núair a bhéas an an cogadh mhór in Éirinn má tá duine ar bíth in aice an Cathaoirín Geall go sábháilfear é.
  2. There was crying need for the Emancipation of Catholics which the Great Daniel O'Connell made possible. Catholics suffered unthinkable hardships in the time of the Penal Laws particularly in the matter of religious observances. It was behind big rocks and in secluded valleys they heard Mass.They had the awful experiences of seeing their beloved priests seized and hanged anywhere (any) everywhere. They were found after being subjected to every indignity that wicked soldiers could device.
    Very striking evidence of the unity and faithfulness of the oppressed poor is to be seen at Kilcummin (not for
    John Lenihan
    Mrs Polke