School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Long ago before the days of motor cars marriages in the country were a very pretty and interesting sight. The wedding party rode on horse back pillion fashion. When the eventful day came the bridegroom rode with his party to the cottage door where he was to find the bride to be. They did not dismount but some man friend of the bride's took her and helped her to mount the horse ridden by the best man. Then they rode at a gay pace to the church. Then the bride accompanied by her closest girl friends went into the church for the ceremony, after which the bridegroom took his bride behind him and raced home. The first rider to arrive was handed a bottle of whiskey to treat the party. When tea was served the young couple sat together for the first time, but the bride could seldom be found who would converse with her "Lord" on that occasion. Then a (reatty) really convivial party followed supper, uninvited guests then arrived disguised in straw suits. The bride no matter how shy had to dance with them. After about an hour's stay they left regaled with all the best in the house. When a young man stole his bride although always accompanied by men friends, he himself took her in front of him on the horse but his friends attended
    Dan Lenihan
    Mrs Polke