School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    deoch an dorais ó fear an tighe. Timcheall ocht a clog san oidhche tigeadh na ghlamairí, agus na bacaidhe go teach na bhainfeise.
  2. Long ago when a young man intended to (to gets married) marry he usually sent an old man with a bottle of whiskey to ask the girl for him. If the girl's parents gave their consent the bottle was produced. They usually appointed some night for the young man to come and settle the marriage and fortune.
    When the match was settled and the day appointed for the marriage, both parties set to work inviting all the friends and neighbours to the marriage feast. Horse-men and cars were invited to the "Dragging Home". There was a bottle of whiskey offered to the first horse man or car man
    Thomas Pryal
    Ballyglass, Co. Mayo