School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. Hidden Treasure
    Long ago Pat McAndrew of [Beldorrig] was coming home after card playing. It was about one o clock A M. On his way home he had to pass by a fort in which the people alwas said that a light was seen every night. On this night Pat saw a little light under a white thorn bush. He saw the little small man dresses in red. He caught a hold of him and told him that he would not let him go until he would show him where he had the pot of gold hidden. The little man told that it was under a white thorn bush at the other side of the fort. Pat then released his prisoner. [Resct] day Pat came and dug there. After an hour he got the pot of gold and took it home. It fell on the ground and all the gold [changed] into dust.
    John Timlin
    Ballinglen, Co. Mayo