Scoil: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. A Novel Voyage
    A few years ago three men went out fishing in a boat. They were getting a great take of fish. They remained out a little longer than their comrades. When they were preparing for home and their lines taken into the boat, a large fish got up right under them and carried the boat and its crew away on its back. Soon they were going through Pull-Na-Muc Bay.
    They thought they were lost. The fish kept swimming all the time until it came to Enniscronne Bay All of a sudden the fish went downwards into the sea and left the boatand, its crew floating on the water Then the men thought it was time to go home On the next day they returned to Bun-A- Iraga Bay. Never will they forget the drive to Enniscrone.
    Tomás Mach hÉil
    Corhoor, Co. Mayo