School: Baile an Chaisil B.

Ballycastle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál de Búrca

1. (continued from previous page)
    The bishop was disguised and every night if possible he used to come (steal to the bishop [?]) out of the stack and read. (Office) his Office while walking up and down the road.
    One night when Johnie was taking food to the (the) bishop he was noticed. The spy who saw Johnie came and asked him what he was doing so late in the night. Johnie (told) saw an old bag nearby and told the spy he had come for turf while he showed him the old bag.
    After seeing the bag the spy walked away and afterwards told the British Government what he had seen. Although he didn't see the bishop he told the Government he did because news had reached his ears about the bishop and he was specially placed there to spy on him.
    Eventually soldiers were sent to the stack and the bishop was found. A week later he and his shelterer were executed in Dublin and the spy got his blood money that was laid on the [?] bishop's head.
    Brendan Mac Andrew
    Liam Ó hÉaluighe