School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. A famous family of priests in olden times were those known as the Black Priests from their dark complexion. They were McDonnells and lived at Owennanerrogh about four miles west of Belderrig. They were very hot-tempered - a trait they got from a forebear nicknamed Gurry. Gurry would fight with his toenails and would be smashing the fences with his stick in anger till he met the person who had angered him. By then the anger would be gone and he would be as quiet as a mouse. Anybody easily vexed is told you’re as bad as Gurry (Guaire).
    There is a tombstone in Doonfeeney graveyard marking the grave of a nephew of the Black Priests. He died while a student in St. Jarlath’s College Tuam.
    Father Foy was a man who was supposed to have great power. Many stories are told about him. He was on a sidecar coming from